Steelwoodgroup Ltd
Registered name: STEELWOODGROUP LTD
Steelwoodgroup Ltd made £23.6m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Steelwoodgroup Ltd’s revenue was £23.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.3m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Billericay.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billericay, East of England
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.6m |
| Cost of sales | £18.2m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 57 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 22.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £414k |
| Profit per employee | £23.4k |
| Cash conversion | 74% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £147k |
| Net assets | £385k |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £273k |
| Debtors | £6k |
| Cash from operations | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £414k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 74%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £385k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £147k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- 3 K'S Engineering Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G.S. Contracts (Joinery) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gaysha LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Guildprime Specialist Contracts LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.