Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15460593 · Incorporated 2 Feb 2024

Sonder Arts CIC

Registered name: SONDER ARTS CIC

Sonder Arts CIC made £9.8k revenue and £94 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Sonder Arts CIC’s revenue was £9.8k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £94 profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Ramsgate.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85520Cultural educationSIC 90030Artistic creation
Status
Active
Location
Ramsgate, South East
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£9.8k
Growth —
Profit
£94
Growth —
Profit margin
1%
Gross 88.5%
Employees
5
Change —
Profit / employee
£19
Revenue/employee £2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.8k
Cost of sales£1.1k
Gross profit£8.6k
Operating profit£116
Profit before tax£116
Profit after tax£94
Profit (best available)£94
Employees (average)5
Ratios
Profit margin1%
Gross margin88.5%
Revenue per employee£2k
Profit per employee£19
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£116
Net assets£94
Current assets£116
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
88.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £94
Cash at bank
—
Now £116
Headcount
—
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £94), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.