Swan Auto Engineering Ltd
Registered name: SWAN AUTO ENGINEERING LTD
Swan Auto Engineering Ltd made £2.2m revenue and £900k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Swan Auto Engineering Ltd’s revenue grew 151% to £2.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £900k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers” and is based in Washington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Washington, North East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £875k | £2.2m |
| Cost of sales | £280k | £700k |
| Gross profit | £595k | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £315k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £315k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £315k | £900k |
| Profit (best available) | £315k | £900k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 36% | 40.9% |
| Gross margin | 68% | 68.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £292k | £314k |
| Profit per employee | £105k | £129k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲151.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲185.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲133.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £97.5k | £300k |
| Net assets | £313k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £97.6k | £301k |
| Current assets | £240k | £740k |
| Debtors | £78.5k | £242k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 40.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £314k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £129k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲224%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲208%
- Now £300k
- Headcount
- ▲133%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲208%
- Now £301k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £900k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.