Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15452991 · Incorporated 30 Jan 2024

Glazing Waves CIC

Registered name: GLAZING WAVES CIC

Glazing Waves CIC made £2.4k revenue and a £184 loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Glazing Waves CIC’s revenue was £2.4k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £184 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Truro.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90030Artistic creationSIC 90040Operation of arts facilities
Status
Active
Location
Truro, South West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£2.4k
Growth —
Profit
−£184
Growth —
Profit margin
−7.6%
Gross 54.7%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
−£184
Revenue/employee £2.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.4k
Cost of sales£1.1k
Gross profit£1.3k
Operating profit−£184
Profit before tax−£184
Profit after tax−£184
Profit (best available)−£184
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin−7.6%
Gross margin54.7%
Revenue per employee£2.4k
Profit per employee−£184
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£108
Net assets£192
Fixed assets£84
Current assets£108
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−7.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
54.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£184
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £192
Cash at bank
—
Now £108
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £84

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£184), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.