Orchard Bidco Limited
Registered name: ORCHARD BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Orchard Topco Limited groupOrchard Bidco Limited made £0 revenue and a £14.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Orchard Bidco Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £14.7m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £0 |
| Gross profit | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£12.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£14.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.7m |
| Employees (average) | 5 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£2.9m |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £227k |
| Net assets | £33.1m |
| Fixed assets | £65.9m |
| Current assets | £48.7m |
| Debtors | £0 |
| Deferred income | £683k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.9m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £33.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £227k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £683k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £65.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Orchard Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Orchard Midco Limited75–100%
- Orchard Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Up Fitness Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Up Fitness LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£14.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.