Coco's Tanning Lounge Ltd
Registered name: COCO'S TANNING LOUNGE LTD
Coco's Tanning Lounge Ltd made £58.2k revenue and a £14.2k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Coco's Tanning Lounge Ltd’s revenue grew 590% to £58.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £14.2k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4k | £58.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£32.6k | −£14.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£32.6k | −£14.2k |
| Staff costs | £867 | £18.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −386.5% | −24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £8.4k | £58.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£32.6k | −£14.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲590% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£32.6k | −£46.9k |
| Fixed assets | £18.3k | £14.6k |
| Current assets | £252 | £1.5k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£46.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £14.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Betha Beauty Studio LtdLondon · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Tan Tropez Dartford LtdDartford · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Ishi Style LtdEdinburgh · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Nails Lounge LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 8
- F & F Hairdressing LimitedWakefield · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Beau Tangles LimitedFareham · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £24.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£14.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.