Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15448769 · Incorporated 29 Jan 2024

Technical Development Academy Ltd

Registered name: TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY LTD

Technical Development Academy Ltd made £5.2k revenue and £860 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Technical Development Academy Ltd’s revenue was £5.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £860 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Leeds.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85510Sports and recreation education
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£5.2k
Growth —
Profit
£860
Growth —
Profit margin
16.7%
 
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£860
Revenue/employee £5.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.2k
Profit after tax£860
Profit (best available)£860
Staff costs£860
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin16.7%
Revenue per employee£5.2k
Profit per employee£860
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£353
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£589
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
16.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£5.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£860
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £353
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £860), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.