Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15435965 · Incorporated 23 Jan 2024

Spark Sweep Services Ltd

Registered name: SPARK SWEEP SERVICES LTD

Spark Sweep Services Ltd made £46.6k revenue and £172 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Spark Sweep Services Ltd’s revenue was £46.6k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £172 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Leicester.

Status
Active
Location
Leicester, East Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£46.6k
Growth —
Profit
£172
Growth —
Profit margin
0.4%
 
Employees
3
Change —
Profit / employee
£57
Revenue/employee £15.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£46.6k
Profit after tax£172
Profit (best available)£172
Staff costs£45.6k
Employees (average)3
Ratios
Profit margin0.4%
Revenue per employee£15.5k
Profit per employee£57
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£272
Current assets£312
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£15.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£57
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £272
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £172), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.