Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15427470 · Incorporated 19 Jan 2024

Rumours & Custard Ltd

Registered name: RUMOURS & CUSTARD LTD

Rumours & Custard Ltd made £15.5k revenue and £382 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Rumours & Custard Ltd’s revenue was £15.5k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £382 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Barking.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90030Artistic creation
Status
Active
Location
Barking, London
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£15.5k
Growth —
Profit
£382
Growth —
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 81%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£382
Revenue/employee £15.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.5k
Cost of sales£2.9k
Gross profit£12.5k
Operating profit£510
Profit before tax£510
Profit after tax£382
Profit (best available)£382
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%
Gross margin81%
Revenue per employee£15.5k
Profit per employee£382
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£382
Net assets−£768
Current assets£382
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
81%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£15.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£382
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£768
Cash at bank
—
Now £382
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £382), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.