Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15426897 · Incorporated 19 Jan 2024

Scarecrow Farm Forest School C.I.C.

Registered name: SCARECROW FARM FOREST SCHOOL C.I.C.

Scarecrow Farm Forest School C.I.C. made £4.2k revenue and £57 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Scarecrow Farm Forest School C.I.C.’s revenue was £4.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £57 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Mansfield.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Mansfield, East Midlands
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£4.2k
Growth —
Profit
£57
Growth —
Profit margin
1.4%
Gross 46.4%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£57
Revenue/employee £4.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.2k
Cost of sales£2.3k
Gross profit£2k
Operating profit£70
Profit before tax£70
Profit after tax£57
Profit (best available)£57
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin1.4%
Gross margin46.4%
Revenue per employee£4.2k
Profit per employee£57
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2k
Net assets£57
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£1.2k
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
46.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£4.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£57
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £57
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.2k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £57), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.