Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15425098 · Incorporated 18 Jan 2024

Emersons and Lyde Community Energy C.I.C.

Registered name: EMERSONS AND LYDE COMMUNITY ENERGY C.I.C.

Emersons and Lyde Community Energy C.I.C. made £150 revenue and £74 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Emersons and Lyde Community Energy C.I.C.’s revenue was £150 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £74 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Bristol.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£150
Growth —
Profit
£74
Growth —
Profit margin
49.3%
Gross −801.3%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£74
Revenue/employee £150
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£150
Cost of sales£1.4k
Gross profit−£1.2k
Operating profit£91
Profit before tax£91
Profit after tax£74
Profit (best available)£74
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin49.3%
Gross margin−801.3%
Revenue per employee£150
Profit per employee£74
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.1k
Net assets£74
Current assets£10.2k
Debtors£62
Deferred income£9.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
49.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−801.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£150
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£74
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6193%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
41.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £74
Cash at bank
—
Now £10.1k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £9.3k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £74), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.