Neos Holdco Ltd
Registered name: NEOS HOLDCO LTD
Part of Neos Topco Ltd groupNeos Holdco Ltd made £920k revenue and a £5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Neos Holdco Ltd’s revenue was £920k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £5m and 32 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 16 Jan 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £920k |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.7k |
| Gross profit | — | £918k |
| Operating profit | — | −£3.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£5.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£5m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | −546.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 99.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £28.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£157k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £7k |
| Net assets | £0 | −£5m |
| Fixed assets | — | £19.4m |
| Current assets | — | £5m |
| Debtors | — | £397k |
| Deferred income | — | £307k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −546.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£157k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2108%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 43.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £307k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £19.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Neos Topco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Neos Holdco Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (37)
- Neos 1 LtdRev. £13.5m · Profit £187k
- Neos 2 LtdRev. £12.5m · Profit −£1.7m
- Neos 10 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 11 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 12 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 13 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 14 LtdRev. — · Profit −£3.8k
- Neos 15 LtdRev. — · Profit −£14
- Neos 16 LtdRev. — · Profit −£210
- Neos 17 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 18 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 19 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 20 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 21 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 24 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 25 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 26 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 27 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 28 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 29 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 30 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 31 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 32 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 33 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 34 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 35 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 36 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neos 4 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 5 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 6 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 7 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 8 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 9 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos 99 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Neos SPV 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.