Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15397589 · Incorporated 8 Jan 2024

Big Penny Community CIC

Registered name: BIG PENNY COMMUNITY CIC

Big Penny Community CIC made £16 revenue and a £269 loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Big Penny Community CIC’s revenue was £16 in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £269 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£16
Growth —
Profit
−£269
Growth —
Profit margin
−1681%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
−£269
Revenue/employee £16
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16
Gross profit£16
Operating profit−£269
Profit before tax−£269
Profit after tax−£269
Profit (best available)−£269
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin−1681%
Gross margin100%
Revenue per employee£16
Profit per employee−£269
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£269
Deferred income£269
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1681%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£16
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£269
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1681%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£269
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £269
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£269), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.