Iceking Group Ltd
Registered name: ICEKING GROUP LTD
Part of Iceking Holdings groupIceking Group Ltd made £15.8m revenue and £588k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Iceking Group Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £588k profit and 258 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £8.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £621k | −£39.4k |
| Profit before tax | £415k | −£338k |
| Profit after tax | −£235k | £588k |
| Profit (best available) | −£235k | £588k |
| Employees (average) | 258 | 258 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −2% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 56.9% | 46.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.2k | £61.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£912 | £2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 |
| Net assets | £100 | £300 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £200 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲200%
- Now £300
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 258
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £200
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iceking Holdingsultimate parent75–100%
- Iceking Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- CTM Restaurants LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £557k
- Simply Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- RCM CapitalFigures not disclosed
- RRCH LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £588k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.