East X Ventures Ltd
Registered name: EAST X VENTURES LTD
Part of East X Holdings Ltd groupEast X Ventures Ltd made £62.5k revenue and £28k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
East X Ventures Ltd’s revenue was £62.5k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £28k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “East X Holdings Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £62.5k |
| Gross profit | £62.5k |
| Profit before tax | £28k |
| Profit after tax | £28k |
| Profit (best available) | £28k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 44.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.3k |
| Profit per employee | £14k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £176k |
| Net assets | £203k |
| Current assets | £362k |
| Debtors | £186k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 44.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 297.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £203k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £176k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- East X Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- East X Ventures Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Exv Starmaker One Civ LLPFigures not disclosed
- Exv Starmaker One GP LLPFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- East Alpha LtdRev. £22.4m · Profit −£6.4m
- East Innovate LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £28k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.