Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15320835 · Incorporated 1 Dec 2023

Castilian 1 Ltd

Registered name: CASTILIAN 1 LTD

Part of Woodall-Nicholson Ltd group

Castilian 1 Ltd made £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Castilian 1 Ltd reported £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025, down 60% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 149 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of motor vehicles” and is based in Westhoughton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Westhoughton, North West
Age
2 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent and ultimate parent company is Woodall-Nicholson Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales, with registered office at Colmill Works, Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Bolton, BL5 2”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▼60.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
149
Change ▼14.4%
Profit / employee
£9.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£2.9m£1.8m
Profit after tax£3.7m£1.5m
Profit (best available)£3.7m£1.5m
Staff costs£6.2m£6.1m
Employees (average)174149
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£21.3k£9.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼60.3%
Headcount growth—▼14.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£364k£710k
Net assets£3.7m£5.2m
Fixed assets£960k£1.4m
Current assets£8m£7.6m
Debtors£1.8m£1.9m
Deferred income£965k£272k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲40%
Now £5.2m
Cash at bank
▲95%
Now £710k
Headcount
▼14%
Now 149
Deferred income
▼72%
Now £272k
Fixed assets
▲48%
Now £1.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Woodall-Nicholson Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Castilian 1 Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.