Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15316028 · Incorporated 29 Nov 2023

Broom Energy Holdings Limited

Registered name: BROOM ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Exponent Private Equity (Holdings) LLP group

Broom Energy Holdings Limited made £505k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Broom Energy Holdings Limited reported £505k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 60% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71122Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Status
Active
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
2 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£505k
Growth ▼60.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£3.3k£1.2k
Profit after tax£1.3m£505k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£505k
Staff costs£863k£0
Employees (average)—0
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼60.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£810k£1.2k
Net assets£1.1m£2.2m
Fixed assets£143k£189k
Debtors£662k£0
Deferred income—£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲103%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £1.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲32%
Now £189k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Exponent Private Equity (Holdings) LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Exponent Private Equity GP (Second Member) Limited75–100%
  3. Exponent Private Equity Co-Investment GP LLP75–100%
  4. Ohms Ukco Limited75–100%
  5. H&MV Engineering Services Limited75–100%
  6. Broom Energy Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £505k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.