Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15257505 · Incorporated 3 Nov 2023

Epla Group Ltd

Registered name: EPLA GROUP LTD

Epla Group Ltd made £136k revenue and £297 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Epla Group Ltd’s revenue was £136k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £297 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Carmarthen.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Carmarthen, Wales
Age
2 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£136k
Growth —
Profit
£297
Growth —
Profit margin
0.2%
Gross 80.3%
Employees
3
Change —
Profit / employee
£99
Revenue/employee £45.3k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£136k
Cost of sales£26.9k
Gross profit£109k
Operating profit£297
Profit before tax£297
Profit after tax£297
Profit (best available)£297
Employees (average)3
Ratios
Profit margin0.2%
Gross margin80.3%
Revenue per employee£45.3k
Profit per employee£99
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£287
Net assets£294
Fixed assets£13.4k
Current assets£46.4k
Debtors£46.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
80.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£45.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£99
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
33.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £294
Cash at bank
—
Now £287
Headcount
—
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £13.4k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £297), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.