Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15228818 · Incorporated 23 Oct 2023

Salls Threading Ltd

Registered name: SALLS THREADING LTD

Salls Threading Ltd made £36.4k revenue and £548 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.

Salls Threading Ltd’s revenue was £36.4k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £548 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Peterborough.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96020Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Status
Active
Location
Peterborough, East of England
Age
2 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£36.4k
Growth —
Profit
£548
Growth —
Profit margin
1.5%
Gross 48.8%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£548
Revenue/employee £36.4k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£36.4k
Cost of sales£18.6k
Gross profit£17.8k
Operating profit£548
Profit before tax£548
Profit after tax£548
Profit (best available)£548
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin1.5%
Gross margin48.8%
Revenue per employee£36.4k
Profit per employee£548
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£548
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£36.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£548
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £548
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £548), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.