CHS Group Holdings Ltd
Registered name: CHS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
CHS Group Holdings Ltd made a £255k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
CHS Group Holdings Ltd reported a loss of £255k in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “general cleaning of buildings” and is based in Portsmouth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portsmouth, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £16.4m |
| Profit before tax | £179k | £614k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | −£255k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | −£255k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £430k | −£85k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £894 | £0 |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £522k | £716k |
| Current assets | £994 | £100 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | −£628k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£85k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £716k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- N-Viro LimitedRev. £22.9m · Profit £873k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Regent Office Care LimitedCoventry · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £90.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 3,786
- Belfor UK LimitedWest Midlands · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 309
- Doc Cleaning LimitedEssex · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Bulloughs Cleaning Services LimitedSkipton · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 2,923
- Xenon Services LimitedLondon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 522
- KGB Cleaning South West LimitedAbingdon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 1,972
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£255k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.