Ocean Tan Ltd
Registered name: OCEAN TAN LTD
Ocean Tan Ltd made £87.7k revenue and £19.2k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Ocean Tan Ltd’s revenue grew 338% to £87.7k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £19.2k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Wingate; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wingate, North East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20k | £87.7k |
| Cost of sales | £3.4k | £24.6k |
| Gross profit | £16.7k | £63.1k |
| Operating profit | £10.3k | £19.2k |
| Profit before tax | £10.3k | £19.2k |
| Profit after tax | £10.3k | £19.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.3k | £19.2k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 51.2% | 21.9% |
| Gross margin | 83.3% | 71.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £5k | £21.9k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | £4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲338% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲87.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1k | £31.6k |
| Net assets | £1k | £20.2k |
| Fixed assets | £60k | £45k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 51.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1884%
- Now £20.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2998%
- Now £31.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £45k
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £19.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.