MWL Holdings Ltd
Registered name: MWL HOLDINGS LTD
MWL Holdings Ltd made £19.1m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
MWL Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £19.1m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £1m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £19.1m |
| Cost of sales | £16.3m | £15.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £994k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% | 17.8% |
| Cash conversion | — | 0.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.8m | £8m |
| Net assets | £13.4m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £3m |
| Current assets | — | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £6k |
| Cash from operations | — | £5.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 0.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼49%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Evesham Specialist Packaging LimitedRev. £19.5m · Profit £911k
- Etf 11 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trioscape Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.