Oceanic Mirage Fisheries Limited
Registered name: OCEANIC MIRAGE FISHERIES LIMITED
Part of Oceanic Marine Group Limited groupOceanic Mirage Fisheries Limited made £115k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Oceanic Mirage Fisheries Limited reported £115k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “marine fishing” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£79.9k | £115k |
| Profit (best available) | −£79.9k | £115k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £327 |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £35k |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £651k | £471k |
| Debtors | £18.3k | £471k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼98%
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £327
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼48%
- Now £1.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oceanic Marine Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oceanic Mirage Fisheries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Oceanic Drifter Fishing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oceanic Seafood South West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quayside Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squire Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tails Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Voyager Mermaid Marine LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lunar Fishing Company LimitedPeterhead · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £120m
- Profit
- £38.4m
- Staff
- 315
- Klondyke Fishing Company LimitedFraserburgh · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £55.1m
- Profit
- £27.7m
- Staff
- 9
- Brixham Trawler Agents LimitedSouth Devon · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- S.F.F. Services LimitedMarine fishing
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Mardon LimitedLancaster · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 16
- Fishtek LimitedCheshire · Marine fishing
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £115k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.