Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15146739 · Incorporated 19 Sep 2023

Sunray Community Centre CIC

Registered name: SUNRAY COMMUNITY CENTRE CIC

Sunray Community Centre CIC made £61.1k revenue and £20.2k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Sunray Community Centre CIC’s revenue grew 4% to £61.1k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £20.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in Surbiton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Surbiton, London
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableDoing more with less
Revenue
£61.1k
Growth ▲4.1%
Profit
£20.2k
Growth ▼45.2%
Profit margin
33.1%
Gross 77.6%
Employees
1
Change ▼66.7%
Profit / employee
£20.2k
Revenue/employee £61.1k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£58.7k£61.1k
Cost of sales£4.9k£13.7k
Gross profit£53.8k£47.4k
Operating profit£40.9k£21.8k
Profit before tax£40.9k£21.8k
Profit after tax£36.9k£20.2k
Profit (best available)£36.9k£20.2k
Employees (average)31
Ratios
Profit margin62.7%33.1%
Gross margin91.7%77.6%
Revenue per employee£19.6k£61.1k
Profit per employee£12.3k£20.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4.1%
Profit growth—▼45.2%
Headcount growth—▼66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42.9k£49k
Net assets£36.9k£43.8k
Current assets£42.9k£49k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
33.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
77.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£61.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £43.8k
Cash at bank
▲14%
Now £49k
Headcount
▼67%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £20.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.