Pendragon Newco 2 Limited
Registered name: PENDRAGON NEWCO 2 LIMITED
Part of Lithia Motors, Inc. groupPendragon Newco 2 Limited made £4.3bn revenue and £51.2m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.
Pendragon Newco 2 Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £4.3bn in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £51.2m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6bn | £4.3bn |
| Cost of sales | −£3.2bn | −£3.8bn |
| Gross profit | £440m | £485m |
| Operating profit | £102m | £94.5m |
| Profit before tax | £103m | £66m |
| Profit after tax | £84.8m | £51.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £84.8m | £51.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 11.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lithia Motors, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lithia UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Pendragon Newco 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- C D Bramall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evans Halshaw (Dormants) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lithia Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendragon Automotive Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendragon General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendragon Group Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendragon Group Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pendragon Limited Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reg Vardy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratstone Motor Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Lithia Motors Group UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £51.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.