Redwood Residences Ltd
Registered name: REDWOOD RESIDENCES LTD
Part of Sequoia Group Ltd groupRedwood Residences Ltd made £208k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Redwood Residences Ltd reported £208k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “renting and operating of housing association real estate” and is based in Ilford.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | £208k |
| Profit (best available) | £208k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | £104k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £369k |
| Net assets | −£83.7k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4k |
| Current assets | £445k |
| Debtors | £63.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £104k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£83.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £369k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sequoia Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Redwood Residences Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Namaa Ventures LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sequoia Homes LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Long Acre Securities LimitedLondon · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 3
- Georgian House (Torquay) LimitedTorquay · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 122
- Constantine Land LimitedGodalming · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £881k
- Staff
- 2
- Wilmslow Northern Properties LimitedClitheroe · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £800k
- Profit
- £800k
- Staff
- —
- Advent Estates LimitedHereford · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 52
- Bromford Assured Homes LimitedTewkesbury · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £726k
- Profit
- £390k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £208k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.