Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15030955 · Incorporated 26 Jul 2023

Quids Inn Ltd

Registered name: QUIDS INN LTD

Quids Inn Ltd made £1.2m revenue and £100k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Quids Inn Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £100k profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Bilston; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bilston, West Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.2m
Growth ▲33.5%
Profit
£100k
Growth ▲3.8%
Profit margin
8.6%
Gross 69.5%
Employees
23
Change ▲130%
Profit / employee
£4.3k
Revenue/employee £50.8k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£874k£1.2m
Cost of sales£255k£356k
Gross profit£619k£811k
Operating profit£105k£111k
Profit before tax£100k£105k
Profit after tax£96.3k£100k
Profit (best available)£96.3k£100k
Employees (average)1023
Ratios
Profit margin11%8.6%
Gross margin70.8%69.5%
Revenue per employee£87.4k£50.8k
Profit per employee£9.6k£4.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲33.5%
Profit growth—▲3.8%
Headcount growth—▲130%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£94.3k£252k
Net assets£807k£1.1m
Fixed assets£403k£363k
Current assets£554k£945k
Debtors£148k£148k
Deferred income£1.8k£8.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
69.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£50.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
31.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲36%
Now £1.1m
Cash at bank
▲168%
Now £252k
Headcount
▲130%
Now 23
Deferred income
▲350%
Now £8.2k
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £363k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £100k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.