Alight Energy UK Limited
Registered name: ALIGHT ENERGY UK LIMITED
Alight Energy UK Limited made £201k revenue and a £220k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Alight Energy UK Limited’s revenue grew 56% to £201k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £220k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Slough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slough, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £129k | £201k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £47.1k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £154k |
| Operating profit | −£17.4k | −£243k | −£229k |
| Profit before tax | −£17.4k | −£236k | −£220k |
| Profit after tax | −£17.4k | −£236k | −£220k |
| Profit (best available) | −£17.4k | −£236k | −£220k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −183.3% | −109.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 76.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲55.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.3k | £454k | £43.3k |
| Net assets | −£6.5k | −£86.7k | −£322k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.9m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £0 | £127k | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −109.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2037%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£322k
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £43.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲111%
- Now £4.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Alight Stingray Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alight UK BTM II LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- White Rose Solar LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £202k
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 3
- Social Power (Harlow) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £198k
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 3
- Fhaolain Hydro LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £198k
- Profit
- £56.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Aura Wind (Treleigh Farm) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £197k
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- —
- Ceitlein Hydro LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £205k
- Profit
- £29.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Astral Solar LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £214k
- Profit
- £85.9k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£220k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.