Buko Traffic and Safety Limited
Registered name: BUKO TRAFFIC AND SAFETY LIMITED
Part of Mercury Topco B.V. groupBuko Traffic and Safety Limited made £15.8m revenue and a £1.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Buko Traffic and Safety Limited’s revenue was £15.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.9m and 106 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Scunthorpe.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £11.8m |
| Gross profit | £4m |
| Operating profit | −£985k |
| Profit before tax | −£2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.9m |
| Staff costs | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 106 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −12.3% |
| Gross margin | 25.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £149k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £164k |
| Net assets | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £23.4m |
| Current assets | £2m |
| Debtors | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £300k |
| Cash from operations | £17.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 148.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £164k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 106
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £23.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mercury Topco B.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Buko Traffic and Safety Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Road Traffic Solutions Holding LimitedRev. £20.3m · Profit £1.2m
- Hooke Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£117k
- Keltic Traffic Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.