Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14970040 · Incorporated 29 Jun 2023

Hope and Future Academy CIC

Registered name: HOPE AND FUTURE ACADEMY CIC

Hope and Future Academy CIC made £5k revenue and a £935 loss in the year to 31 May 2026.

Hope and Future Academy CIC’s revenue fell 44% to £5k in the year to 31 May 2026, with a loss of £935 and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Liverpool, North West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£5k
Growth ▼44.2%
Profit
−£935
Growth —
Profit margin
−18.8%
Gross 54.8%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£312
Revenue/employee £1.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202431 May 202531 May 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.2k£8.9k£5k
Cost of sales£4.7k£7.7k£2.2k
Gross profit£5.5k£1.3k£2.7k
Operating profit−£16−£2.9k−£878
Profit before tax−£16−£3k−£935
Profit after tax−£16−£3k−£935
Profit (best available)−£16−£3k−£935
Employees (average)133
Ratios
Profit margin−0.2%−33.1%−18.8%
Gross margin53.6%14.1%54.8%
Revenue per employee£10.2k£3k£1.7k
Profit per employee−£16−£985−£312
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.6%▼44.2%
Headcount growth—▲200%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8k£918£475
Net assets−£16−£3k−£3.9k
Current assets£2.8k£918£475
Deferred income£480£460£480
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−18.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
54.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£312
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
9.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3.9k
Cash at bank
▼48%
Now £475
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲4%
Now £480
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit −£935), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.