Cohort Capital Holdings Ltd
Registered name: COHORT CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Avanter Holdings Limited groupCohort Capital Holdings Ltd made £102m revenue and £23.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cohort Capital Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £102m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £23.1m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.2m | £84.7m | £102m |
| Cost of sales | £35.1m | £60.4m | £69.2m |
| Gross profit | £11.1m | £24.3m | £33.2m |
| Operating profit | £10.5m | £22.7m | £30.8m |
| Profit before tax | £10.5m | £22.7m | £30.8m |
| Profit after tax | £8m | £17.1m | £23.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £8m | £17.1m | £23.1m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 7 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.3% | 20.1% | 22.6% |
| Gross margin | 24% | 28.7% | 32.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £11.6m | £12.1m | £11.4m |
| Profit per employee | £2m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲83.4% | ▲20.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲113.4% | ▲35.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲75% | ▲28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Avanter Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Cohort Capital Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Cohort Capital LtdRev. £79.3m · Profit £15.5m
- Cohort Lendco III LtdRev. £12.1m · Profit £2.2m
- Cohort (SG) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco I LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco IV LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco V LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco VI LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco VII LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Lendco VIII LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cohort Reserve Topco LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Sulina Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £23.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.