Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14923099 · Incorporated 8 Jun 2023

Sheer Vinyl Attack Ltd

Registered name: SHEER VINYL ATTACK LTD

Sheer Vinyl Attack Ltd made £56.3k revenue and £7.3k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.

Sheer Vinyl Attack Ltd’s revenue was £56.3k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £7.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores” and is based in Herne Bay.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47630Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Herne Bay, South East
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£56.3k
Growth —
Profit
£7.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
13%
Gross 13%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£7.3k
Revenue/employee £56.3k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£56.3k
Cost of sales£49k
Gross profit£7.3k
Operating profit£7.3k
Profit before tax£7.3k
Profit after tax£7.3k
Profit (best available)£7.3k
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin13%
Gross margin13%
Revenue per employee£56.3k
Profit per employee£7.3k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£300
Net assets£100
Current assets£900
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£56.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £100
Cash at bank
—
Now £300
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £7.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.