Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14913230 · Incorporated 5 Jun 2023

Slings & Support Wirral CIC

Registered name: SLINGS & SUPPORT WIRRAL CIC

Slings & Support Wirral CIC made £4.5k revenue and £665 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.

Slings & Support Wirral CIC’s revenue was £4.5k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £665 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Prenton.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Prenton, North West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£4.5k
Growth —
Profit
£665
Growth —
Profit margin
14.8%
Gross 79%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.5k
Cost of sales£940
Gross profit£3.5k
Operating profit£999
Profit before tax£824
Profit after tax£665
Profit (best available)£665
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin14.8%
Gross margin79%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1k
Net assets£665
Fixed assets£1.1k
Current assets£2.5k
Debtors£396
Deferred income£553
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
79%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
25%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
12.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £665
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.1k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £553
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £665), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.