Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14905236 · Incorporated 31 May 2023

Chance Builders Limited

Registered name: CHANCE BUILDERS LIMITED

Chance Builders Limited made £3.7m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Chance Builders Limited’s revenue grew 347% to £3.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.2m profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Bradford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£3.7m
Growth ▲346.9%
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▲524.5%
Profit margin
58%
Gross 68.5%
Employees
14
Change ▲27.3%
Profit / employee
£155k
Revenue/employee £267k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£837k£3.7m
Cost of sales£287k£1.2m
Gross profit£550k£2.6m
Operating profit£401k£2.3m
Profit before tax£401k£2.3m
Profit after tax£348k£2.2m
Profit (best available)£348k£2.2m
Employees (average)1114
Ratios
Profit margin41.5%58%
Gross margin65.7%68.5%
Revenue per employee£76.1k£267k
Profit per employee£31.6k£155k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲346.9%
Profit growth—▲524.5%
Headcount growth—▲27.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£69.9k£148k
Net assets£2.5m£5.5m
Fixed assets£2.1m£4.3m
Current assets£511k£1.5m
Debtors£26.3k£13.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
58%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£267k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£155k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
115.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲124%
Now £5.5m
Cash at bank
▲111%
Now £148k
Headcount
▲27%
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲105%
Now £4.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.