Dragons Lane Battery Storage Limited
Registered name: DRAGONS LANE BATTERY STORAGE LIMITED
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupDragons Lane Battery Storage Limited made a £265k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Dragons Lane Battery Storage Limited reported a loss of £265k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£16.7k | −£265k |
| Profit (best available) | −£16.7k | −£265k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£8.3k | −£132k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £158k |
| Net assets | −£16.7k | −£282k |
| Fixed assets | £15.2k | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £192k | £898k |
| Debtors | £192k | £740k |
| Deferred income | £8.2k | £13.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£132k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£282k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £158k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £13.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Fund Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Renewables Limited75–100%
- Sky Battery Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dragons Lane Battery Storage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Grid Electricity Distribution PLCBristol · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £2bn
- Profit
- £585m
- Staff
- 7,234
- Electricity North West LimitedStockport · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £526m
- Profit
- £92.1m
- Staff
- 2,296
- Jaylow Supplies LimitedLondon · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Steel River Power LimitedMiddlesbrough · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 29
- Bwe (7) LtdEdinburgh · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £797k
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- —
- Bwe (5) LtdEdinburgh · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £806k
- Profit
- £220k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£265k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.