New Creativity CIC
Registered name: NEW CREATIVITY CIC
New Creativity CIC made £28.5k revenue and a £796 loss in the year to 30 Apr 2026.
New Creativity CIC’s revenue grew 98% to £28.5k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with a loss of £796 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Romsley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Romsley, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.2k | £14.4k | £28.5k |
| Cost of sales | £21.2k | £13.5k | £24.2k |
| Gross profit | £21.2k | £893 | £4.3k |
| Operating profit | −£323 | £570 | −£796 |
| Profit before tax | −£323 | £570 | −£796 |
| Profit after tax | −£323 | £570 | −£796 |
| Profit (best available) | −£323 | £570 | −£796 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.5% | 4% | −2.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 6.2% | 15.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32.2% | ▲97.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼239.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6k | £7.2k | £31.2k |
| Net assets | −£323 | £247 | −£549 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £570 | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.6k | £7.2k | £31.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼322%
- Now −£549
- Cash at bank
- ▲334%
- Now £31.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit −£796), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.