Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14886929 · Incorporated 23 May 2023

Oakwrights Holding Ltd

Registered name: OAKWRIGHTS HOLDING LTD

Oakwrights Holding Ltd made £15.3m revenue and a £565k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Oakwrights Holding Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £565k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hereford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Hereford, West Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£15.3m
Growth ▼7.1%
Profit
−£565k
Growth —
Profit margin
−3.7%
Gross 13.8%
Employees
159
Change ▲16.1%
Profit / employee
−£3.6k
Revenue/employee £95.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.1m£16.4m£15.3m
Cost of sales£2.5m£13.9m£13.2m
Gross profit£627k£2.5m£2.1m
Operating profit£122k−£493k−£662k
Profit before tax£126k−£930k−£774k
Profit after tax£44.3k−£637k−£565k
Profit (best available)£44.3k−£637k−£565k
Employees (average)149137159
Ratios
Profit margin1.4%−3.9%−3.7%
Gross margin20.1%15.2%13.8%
Revenue per employee£21k£120k£95.9k
Profit per employee£297−£4.6k−£3.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼7.1%
Headcount growth——▲16.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£700£700£700
Fixed assets£395£300£300
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
13.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£95.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £700
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲16%
Now 159
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £300

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£565k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.