Oakwrights Holding Ltd
Registered name: OAKWRIGHTS HOLDING LTD
Oakwrights Holding Ltd made £15.3m revenue and a £565k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Oakwrights Holding Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £15.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £565k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hereford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £16.4m | £15.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.5m | £13.9m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £627k | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £122k | −£493k | −£662k |
| Profit before tax | £126k | −£930k | −£774k |
| Profit after tax | £44.3k | −£637k | −£565k |
| Profit (best available) | £44.3k | −£637k | −£565k |
| Employees (average) | 149 | 137 | 159 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | −3.9% | −3.7% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 15.2% | 13.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £21k | £120k | £95.9k |
| Profit per employee | £297 | −£4.6k | −£3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼7.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲16.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £700 | £700 | £700 |
| Fixed assets | £395 | £300 | £300 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £700
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 159
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £300
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- T.J. Crump Oakwrights LimitedRev. £14.9m · Profit −£417k
- Country Buildings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crump Oakwrights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakwrights Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£565k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.