Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14869421 · Incorporated 15 May 2023

Wick Topco Limited

Registered name: WICK TOPCO LIMITED

Wick Topco Limited made a £8.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Wick Topco Limited reported a loss of £8.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 304 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£8.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
304
Change —
Profit / employee
−£26.8k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to10 Jul 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax—−£8.1m
Profit (best available)—−£8.1m
Employees (average)2304
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee—−£26.8k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£1.7m
Net assets£2−£2.5m
Fixed assets—£21m
Current assets£2£3.3m
Debtors—£639k
Cash from operations−£2£323k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£26.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£2.5m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.7m
Headcount
—
Now 304
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £21m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£8.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.