Strongbyte Holdings Limited
Registered name: STRONGBYTE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Strongbyte Holdings Limited made £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Strongbyte Holdings Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 86 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Shipton Under Wychwood; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shipton Under Wychwood, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £23.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £1.3m |
| Net assets | — | £2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £419k |
| Current assets | — | £1.8m |
| Debtors | — | £480k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲23%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £419k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Strongbyte Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.