Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14821327 · Incorporated 24 Apr 2023

The Bees Knees Mobile Caterer Ltd

Registered name: THE BEES KNEES MOBILE CATERER LTD

The Bees Knees Mobile Caterer Ltd made £1.1k revenue and £285 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.

The Bees Knees Mobile Caterer Ltd’s revenue was £1.1k in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £285 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Telford.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Telford, West Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.1k
Growth —
Profit
£285
Growth —
Profit margin
24.9%
Gross 24.9%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£285
Revenue/employee £1.1k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.1k
Cost of sales£862
Gross profit£285
Operating profit£285
Profit before tax£285
Profit after tax£285
Profit (best available)£285
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin24.9%
Gross margin24.9%
Revenue per employee£1.1k
Profit per employee£285
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£356
Net assets£10.3k
Fixed assets£10k
Current assets£606
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
24.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£285
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
871.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £10.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now £356
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £10k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £285), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.