Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14819799 · Incorporated 21 Apr 2023

Chapmed Ltd

Registered name: CHAPMED LTD

Chapmed Ltd made £63.3k revenue and £45.2k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Chapmed Ltd’s revenue grew 54% to £63.3k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £45.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Redruth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Redruth, South West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£63.3k
Growth ▲54.2%
Profit
£45.2k
Growth ▲18495%
Profit margin
71.4%
Gross 74.1%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£45.2k
Revenue/employee £63.3k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£41.1k£63.3k
Cost of sales£40.8k£16.4k
Gross profit£243£46.9k
Operating profit−£107£45.2k
Profit before tax−£107£45.2k
Profit after tax£243£45.2k
Profit (best available)£243£45.2k
Staff costs£31k—
Employees (average)11
Ratios
Profit margin0.6%71.4%
Gross margin0.6%74.1%
Revenue per employee£41.1k£63.3k
Profit per employee£243£45.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲54.2%
Profit growth—▲18495%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£0
Net assets£4.2k£12.4k
Fixed assets£5.5k£11.3k
Current assets£3k£10k
Debtors£3k£5.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
71.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
74.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£63.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£45.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
17.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲195%
Now £12.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲104%
Now £11.3k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £45.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.