Dec Window Cleaning Services Ltd
Registered name: DEC WINDOW CLEANING SERVICES LTD
Dec Window Cleaning Services Ltd made £70.8k revenue and £8.7k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Dec Window Cleaning Services Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £70.8k in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £8.7k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “window cleaning services” and is based in Swindon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.2k | £70.8k |
| Cost of sales | £33.9k | — |
| Gross profit | £32.2k | — |
| Operating profit | £31.9k | — |
| Profit before tax | £31.9k | — |
| Profit after tax | £25.9k | £8.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.9k | £8.7k |
| Staff costs | £21.2k | £39.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 39.1% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 48.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £33.1k | £23.6k |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £100 | — |
| Net assets | £8.4k | £16.5k |
| Fixed assets | £8.3k | £11.6k |
| Current assets | £100 | £4.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲97%
- Now £16.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲40%
- Now £11.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- O.n.e Window Cleaning LtdRochdale · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £11.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Surrey County Cleaners LtdEpsom · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £723
- Staff
- 18
- Gilbros LimitedRoyston · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £4.5k
- Staff
- 6
- Zarek Cleaning Services LtdLondon · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 9
- Aj Window Cleaning Services LtdRhyl · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £175k
- Profit
- £50.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Dingle Cleaning LimitedPlymouth · Window cleaning services
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £17.3k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £8.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.