Warrantywise UK Limited
Registered name: WARRANTYWISE UK LIMITED
Part of Wise Group Holdings Limited groupWarrantywise UK Limited made £9.7m revenue and a £566k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Warrantywise UK Limited’s revenue grew 186% to £9.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £566k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by its ultimate parent company Wise Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £9.7m |
| Operating profit | −£2.7m | −£564k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.7m | −£564k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.7m | −£566k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.7m | −£566k |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −80.8% | −5.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.6k | £194k |
| Profit per employee | −£66.7k | −£11.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲186.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £1m |
| Net assets | −£2.7m | −£3.3m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £4m | £5.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £194k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 57.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wise Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Warrantywise UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Warrantywise LimitedRev. £13.7m · Profit £3.2m
- Lister Collection LtdFigures not disclosed
- Warranty Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winkley Hall Farm LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wise Group Midco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wise Group Properties CH LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wise Group Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 40Seven LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 94
- Yorkshire Climbing Company LimitedLeeds · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 164
- Ivy Cottage (Ackton) LtdBarnsley · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 237
- General Building Plastics LimitedRugeley · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 52
- International Copiers UK LimitedTunbridge Wells · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 44
- Warrendale Poultry LimitedYork · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£566k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.