London 3 Films Limited
Registered name: LONDON 3 FILMS LIMITED
Part of Vice Europe Pulse Holding Acquisition Limited groupLondon 3 Films Limited made £18.2m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
London 3 Films Limited’s revenue was £18.2m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £0 profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent company is Pulse Films Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.6m | £18.2m |
| Cost of sales | £28.8m | £22.8m |
| Gross profit | −£5.3m | −£4.5m |
| Operating profit | −£5.3m | £450k |
| Profit before tax | −£5.3m | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −22.4% | −24.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £428k | £332k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.4k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | — | — |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £10.1m | £6.3m |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £284k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −24.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £332k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £284k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vice Europe Pulse Holding Acquisition Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pulse Films Limited75–100%
- London 3 Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (21)
- Atomic Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calendar Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cuba Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fresh Squeezed LimitedRev. — · Profit −£5.4k
- Gol Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Good Oranges Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lawand Film LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Alley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mmitb Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mughal Mowgli Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mughal Mowgli LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse (Fly Away) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Films LC Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Films London 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Films Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Lifehouse Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pyro Films UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rude Boy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Think Positive Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vice Studios UK Production Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xy Chelsea LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 72 Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- —
- Belladonna Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- —
- HTVP LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £33.5k
- Staff
- —
- The Devil's Hour LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £426
- Staff
- 35
- QLTV Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 38
- Moonage Pictures LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.