Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14740721 · Incorporated 20 Mar 2023

Brains Powered by Music CIC

Registered name: BRAINS POWERED BY MUSIC CIC

Brains Powered by Music CIC made £5.3k revenue and £1.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Brains Powered by Music CIC’s revenue was £5.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £1.9k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Liverpool.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Liverpool, North West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£5.3k
Growth —
Profit
£1.9k
Growth —
Profit margin
35.1%
Gross 85.8%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£931
Revenue/employee £2.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.3k
Cost of sales£754
Gross profit£4.5k
Operating profit£2.3k
Profit before tax£2.3k
Profit after tax£1.9k
Profit (best available)£1.9k
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin35.1%
Gross margin85.8%
Revenue per employee£2.6k
Profit per employee£931
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£210
Net assets£1.9k
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£3.5k
Debtors£800
Deferred income£1.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
35.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
85.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£931
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
23.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now £210
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £1.2k
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.