Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14731768 · Incorporated 15 Mar 2023

Northside Bikes Community Projects CIC

Registered name: NORTHSIDE BIKES COMMUNITY PROJECTS CIC

Northside Bikes Community Projects CIC made £19.6k revenue and £365 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Northside Bikes Community Projects CIC’s revenue grew 22% to £19.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £365 profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47640Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Status
Active
Location
Leicester, East Midlands
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£19.6k
Growth ▲22.1%
Profit
£365
Growth ▼45.6%
Profit margin
1.9%
Gross 82.1%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£122
Revenue/employee £6.5k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.5k£16k£19.6k
Cost of sales£14.4k£13.3k£3.5k
Gross profit£4.1k£2.7k£16.1k
Operating profit£2.5k−£1.7k£365
Profit before tax£2.5k£671£365
Profit after tax£2k£671£365
Profit (best available)£2k£671£365
Employees (average)033
Ratios
Profit margin11%4.2%1.9%
Gross margin22.2%17.1%82.1%
Revenue per employee—£5.3k£6.5k
Profit per employee—£224£122
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼13.6%▲22.1%
Profit growth—▼67.2%▼45.6%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£607£4.5k£985
Net assets£2k£2.7k£3.1k
Fixed assets—£20£20
Current assets£2.9k£8.6k£4.7k
Debtors£2.2k£0£518
Deferred income£486£482£497
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
82.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£6.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£122
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £3.1k
Cash at bank
▼78%
Now £985
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £497
Fixed assets
0%
Now £20

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £365), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.