Support to Shine CIC
Registered name: SUPPORT TO SHINE CIC
Support to Shine CIC made £10.1k revenue and £5.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Support to Shine CIC’s revenue grew 4110% to £10.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £5.8k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Sutton in Ashfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton in Ashfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £240 | £10.1k |
| Gross profit | £240 | £10.1k |
| Operating profit | £172 | £6.6k |
| Profit before tax | £172 | £6.6k |
| Profit after tax | £139 | £5.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £139 | £5.8k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 57.9% | 57.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £34 | £1.4k |
| Profit per employee | £20 | £828 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4110% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4070% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £240 | £8.1k |
| Net assets | £139 | £5.9k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.2k |
| Current assets | £240 | £8.1k |
| Deferred income | £68 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 57.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £828
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4170%
- Now £5.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3270%
- Now £8.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.2k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.