Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14689646 · Incorporated 27 Feb 2023

World Groove CIC

Registered name: WORLD GROOVE CIC

World Groove CIC made £1.2k revenue and £271 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2024.

World Groove CIC’s revenue was £1.2k in the year to 28 Feb 2024, with £271 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Reading.

Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.2k
Growth —
Profit
£271
Growth —
Profit margin
21.9%
Gross 93.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.2k
Cost of sales£80
Gross profit£1.2k
Operating profit£334
Profit before tax£334
Profit after tax£271
Profit (best available)£271
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin21.9%
Gross margin93.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£842
Net assets£271
Current assets£842
Deferred income£280
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
21.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
93.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
22.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £271
Cash at bank
—
Now £842
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £280
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 (profit £271), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.