Fern O D Ltd
Registered name: FERN O D LTD
Fern O D Ltd made £99.4k revenue and £52.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Fern O D Ltd’s revenue was £99.4k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £52.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Chatham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.7k | £99.4k |
| Cost of sales | £25.9k | £31.9k |
| Gross profit | £41.8k | £67.5k |
| Operating profit | £39.9k | £66k |
| Profit before tax | £39.9k | £66k |
| Profit after tax | £32.3k | £52.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £32.3k | £52.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 47.7% | 52.6% |
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 67.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £67.7k | £99.4k |
| Profit per employee | £32.3k | £52.2k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £22.1k |
| Net assets | £5.1k | £29.5k |
| Current assets | £13.5k | £44.2k |
| Debtors | £13.5k | £22.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 52.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £29.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £22.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Pyro Refractories LimitedLancashire · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £74.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Desops LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Ki Commercial Services LimitedSouth Shields · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £68.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Djmcivils LtdAberdare · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148k
- Profit
- £70.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Accurate Welding & Engineering LimitedRomford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £2.2k
- Staff
- 2
- D & M Reinforcements LimitedScunthorpe · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £198k
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £52.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.