Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14681913 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2023

Mba Car Services Ltd

Registered name: MBA CAR SERVICES LTD

Mba Car Services Ltd made £106k revenue and £4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Mba Car Services Ltd’s revenue grew 179% to £106k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£106k
Growth ▲179%
Profit
£4k
Growth ▲28.8%
Profit margin
3.8%
Gross 97.6%
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£2k
Revenue/employee £53.1k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£38k£106k
Cost of sales£14.5k£2.5k
Gross profit£23.6k£104k
Operating profit£3.1k£71k
Profit before tax£3.1k£4k
Profit after tax£3.1k£4k
Profit (best available)£3.1k£4k
Employees (average)12
Ratios
Profit margin8.2%3.8%
Gross margin61.9%97.6%
Revenue per employee£38k£53.1k
Profit per employee£3.1k£2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲179%
Profit growth—▲28.8%
Headcount growth—▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£70.2k£13.9k
Net assets£3.1k£894
Fixed assets£71.7k£302
Current assets£70.5k£20.8k
Debtors£300£6.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
97.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£53.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼71%
Now £894
Cash at bank
▼80%
Now £13.9k
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £302

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.